space3

China work visa (Z visa) - Foreigner’s Work Permit (FWP) and Residence Permit service

[ Important Notice ] Our services including translation, China visa policy consulting, China immigration plan arrangement, document preparation & submission, accompany & delivery service etc which are all legalized. If you would like, you can also check all the government service from Entry Exit Bureau. if you choose to handle it directly with the government office by yourself, you only need to pay the government fee. And we are a private consulting company legally registered in China since 2001, we are not the government branch, not affiliated with the government. But because of our abundant experience, with our help, your China visa application success probability is much higher. We charge extra service/consulting fee besides government fee to keep our company running and our website updating.

China Work Visa (also called Z visa or residence permit now) is issued to an alien who comes to China for a post or employment, commercial performance or academic exchanges.

Shanghai as an experimental unit, will start the new “Work Permit” policy from 1st April 2017. According to new policy, the old “Alien Employment Permit” and old “Foreign Expert Certificate” will combine to one named “Foreigner’s Work Permit” (FWP). The foreign expert bureau will take charge of it.

The new policy will divide the foreigner who works in China into 3 categories. Class A (Talent - encourage), Class B (Specialty - control), Class C (Normal - restrict). You have to reach at least Class C, and then we can apply your FWP and working residence permit (which is the necessary documents to work legally in Shanghai). Please click the following link to check:

Am I qualified for China work permit ? - Criteria of Class A & Class B & Class C

and then let your VisaInChina consultant know following answers by email:

  1. Which class (A or B1, B2, B3, B4, C1, C2?) you belong to?
  2. Which type of China visa do you have it now or you are still outside of China?
  3. When your current visa expires if you are inside of China already?

Our consultant will email you back the checklist for your situation. If your current visa is longer enough (as our experience, still valid over 30 days after you submit all the documents to us) to wait for your FWP to be approved, then you are allowed to change your L or M visas into Z visa/residence permit in China without leaving.

From 23rd March 2017, the new “Foreign Work Permit” policy will start in Shanghai. Every company needs to register a new account in the new system. It takes at least 5 working days. To avoid any delay, please email to your consultant of VisaInChina for the introduction of new system registration (Your company can start to register now!)

All above information only based on shanghai visa rules. For the Z working residence permit/visa, we have following services:

Z0-B1. First time Apply for 1 Year Work Permit and Residence Permit with your employer
Z1. Extend 1-5 Years Work permit and Residence Permit with same employer
Z2. Change your Work Permit and Residence Permit from employer A to employer B
Z4. Taiwan citizen apply the 1-5 years Working Permit
Z5. HongKong / Macau citizen apply the 1-5 years Working Permit

Z6. Employee stops working, Working permit (Alien Employment permit) cancel or modification
Z7. Employee stops working, cancel the working residence permit, change to 1 month 0 entry nonrenewable Stay Permit (Humanity)
Z8. Got new passport, transfer your old working visa to new passport

You can check other visa services at right side menu.

Paperwork list of China Z visa, Work Permit and Residence Permit services

Z0-B1 Service: First time Apply for 1 Year Work Permit and Residence Permit with your employer:

Employee needs to provide at beginning:
1. Original Passport and valid visa (visa better still valid over 30 days)
2. Resume (in English or Chinese is ok) [ Sample ]
3. Original bachelors or higher diploma (make sure it’s diploma, not the degree transcript)
4. If above diploma is not issued in China, then an extra authenticated copy of your diploma is necessary [ Check the procedure and sample here ]
5. Original reference letter from any foreign company to prove you have 2 years full-time working experience (after graduated) in your current industry and position.
6. Original official police clearance certificate (PCC) from your home country [ Check the procedure and sample here ]
7. Original China HSK license (if you don’t have it, then please ignore it)
8. Original medical check report (Reserve online: http://sithc.shciq.gov.cn/sithcen/)
9. 1 digital photo (White background, 35mm*48mm or 413pixel*626pixel in computer, please email to us)
10. Shanghai Registration Form Of Temporary Residence (up to date) [ Sample ]

Company needs to provide at beginning:
1. Company’s updated Business License copy (3 in 1 version) [ Sample ]
2. Company Approval Certificate or Record certification copy (only for foreign investment company) [ Sample ]
3. 1 request form that needs you and your employer to fill in

Normal Service takes: About 45 Working Days
Service Cost: 1500RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to government receipt, around 800RMB)

Notice1: 1st Feb 2017, If you have Bachelor or higher diploma (Obtain from the university in shanghai) and you are employed by a company registered in Shanghai Free Trade Zone (FTZ) or Zhang Jiang high technology park. Then even you didn't have 2 years working experience (above list no.5), you can still apply the working permit and visa here in shanghai directly. For more details, please contact: 021-51699039 or E-mail: magic@visainchina.com

Notice2: 1st July 2015, For employee of the company, if you hold a L, F, or X visa now and want to change it to Foreigner’s Work Permit (FWP) and residence permit, you DON'T NEED to leave the country anymore (if your current visa is longer enough to wait for your working permit get approved)

Procedures:

For Foreign employee
outside of China
For Foreign employee
inside of China
For China Taiwan, HongKong, Macau citizen
Notification of Foreigner’s Work Permit (NFWP) Medical checkup Shanghai registration form of temporary residence
Applicant apply the Z visa (working visa) in Home country and entering China Shanghai registration form of temporary residence Employment permit (working permit)
 
Medical checkup Notification of Foreigner’s Work Permit (NFWP)  
 
Shanghai registration form of temporary residence Residence permit  
 
Foreigner’s Work Permit (FWP) Foreigner’s Work Permit (FWP)  
   
Residence permit    

Friendly Notice:
1) According to the local shanghai immigration policy, For the first time when you apply the Residence permit, you have to show up (the second time no need to show up) in the government to take a digital picture, they need to confirm you are the same person of the passport holder then the officer will accept your visa application.

For more details about first time 1 year working visa application, time frame, procedure, and policies, Please Check HERE!

top

Z1 Service: Extend 1-5 Years Work permit and Residence Permit with same employer:

Employee needs to provide:
1. Original Passport with valid work visa in it (visa better still valid over 30 days)
2. Resume (in English or Chinese is ok) [ Sample ]
3. Original Alien Employment Permit (brown booklet) or Foreign Expert Certificate (blue booklet)
4. Copy of the new employment contract (If you want to apply for 5-years visa, then you need to provide 5-years employment contract)
5. 3 Passport Photographs (2 inches size: 3.5cm*4.5cm)
6. Copy of the Shanghai Registration Form Of Temporary Residence (Updated with your current address and passport number) [ Sample ]

Company needs to provide:
1. Company’s updated Business License copy (3 in 1 version) [ Sample ]
2. Company Approval Certificate or Record certification copy (only for foreign investment company) [ Sample ]
3. 1 request form that needs you and your employer to fill in
4. We will prepare some visa applications which need your company stamp it
** Extra document if you want to apply 5-years residence permit:
5. 1 warranty the company: guarantee your next 5-yrs legal liability & economic responsibility [ Sample ]

Notice 1: From 1st July 2015, if you have applied twice working visa continuously in shanghai for over 2 years, and haven't violated any immigration laws and local regulations, and then we can help you apply the 5-years residence permit instead of 1-year. (If you want to try with the 5-years option, please mentioned it clearly when you submit your application to us, because the service charge and the paperwork is different and for 5 years application, you need to show up with us to have a small interview, we also need to arrange it for you in advance)
Notice 2: 5-years residence permit service is not 100% guarantee (according to our experience, it's less than 20% success rate), the immigration officer will go to your company, check all your bahavior in China and then make the final decision, if the government denies your application (for example, your company register capital is too small or some other reasons), you will get 1 year residence permit automatically, and we will charge the 1 year fee then.
Notice 3: Even you got the 5-years residence permit; you still need to renew the working permit every year. But anyway, it's really a big improvement, you can save a lot of visa cost and you don't need to worry about the visa expiring every year.
Notice 4: Even you got the 5-years residence permit, if you switch job, you need to give up your current 5-years residence permit and re-apply a new working permit and new residence permit through the new company, If you don't do that, it will be counted as illegal employment and you will face a huge penalty.

Normal Service takes: 23 Working Days
Service Cost for 1-year application: 1000RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to government receipt, around 400-800RMB)
Service Cost for 5-years application: 2500RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to government receipt, around 1000RMB)

top

Z2 Service: Change your Work Permit and Residence Permit from employer A to employer B:

Employee needs to provide at beginning:
1. Original Passport with valid work visa in it (visa better still valid over 30 days)
2. Resume (in English or Chinese is ok) [ Sample ]
3. Original bachelors or higher diploma (make sure it’s diploma, not the degree transcript)
4. If above diploma is not issued in China, then an extra authenticated copy of your diploma is necessary [ Check the procedure and sample here ]
5. Original official police clearance certificate (PCC) from your home country [ Check the procedure and sample here ]
6. Employer A needs to cancel your working permit and give you an original cancel certificate (from government)
7. 1 original release letters from old company A to prove you have already quit (with official stamp) – We have the sample
8. China HSK license (if you have, if you don’t have it, then please ignore it)
9. 3 Passport Photographs (2 inches size: 3.5cm*4.8cm)
10. Copy of the Shanghai Registration Form Of Temporary Residence (Updated with your current address and passport number) [ Sample ]
11. Original medical check report (Reserve online: http://sithc.shciq.gov.cn/sithcen/)

Company needs to provide at beginning:
1. Company’s updated Business License copy (3 in 1 version) [ Sample ]
2. Company Approval Certificate or Record certification copy (only for foreign investment company) [ Sample ]
3. 1 request form that needs you and your employer to fill in

Notice 1: If Company A and Company B is not in the same industry (for example, Company A is consulting company and company B is restaurant), then the application failure rate will be higher.
Notice 2: According to the immigration regulation, after we submit your new Foreigner’s Work Permit (FWP) (with employer B), you need to give up your former residence permit of employer A and change it to a 1 month 0 entry M visa immediately to avoid the illegal employment.

Normal Service takes:
27 Working Days
Service Cost including 1 month 0 entry M visa: 2100RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to government receipt, around 560RMB)

top

Z4 Service: Taiwan citizen apply the 1-5 years Working Permit:

1. Tai Bao zheng with valid visa
2. Resume or C.V. (in English or Chinese is ok) [ Sample ]
3. Registration Form Of Temporary Residence (up to date) [ Sample ]
4. Employment Contract (how long working permit you can get is depend on the length of your contract)
5. Copy of the company Business License [ Sample ]
6. Copy of the company Enterprise Code License [ Sample ]
7. Copy of the company Approval Certificate (only for foreign investment company) [ Sample ]
8. 4 Passport Photographs (size 4.5cm*3.5cm)

Normal Service takes: 7 Working Days
Service Cost: 800RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to government receipt, around 100RMB)

Friendly Notice:
From 1st July 2015, Taiwanese can enter mainland China with visa free, they just need to carry the valid TaiBaoZheng (in English: Mainland Travel Permit for Taiwan residents - MTP). More details of visa free policy for Taiwan residents: Please click here to download the Q&A!, So for the Taiwanese who want to work in shanghai, he/she only need to apply the working permit.

top

Z5 Service: HongKong / Macau citizen apply the 1-5 years Working Permit:

1. Tong Xing Zheng or Hui Xiang Zheng
2. Resume or C.V. (in English or Chinese is ok) [ Sample ]
3. Registration Form Of Temporary Residence (up to date) [ Sample ]
4. Employment Contract (how long working permit you can get is depend on the length of your contract)
5. Copy of the company Business License [ Sample ]
6. Copy of the company Enterprise Code License [ Sample ]
7. Copy of the company Approval Certificate(only for foreign investment company) [ Sample ]
8. 4 Passport Photographs (size 4.5cm*3.5cm)

Normal Service takes: 7 Working Days
Service Cost: 800RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to government receipt, around 100RMB)

Friendly Notice:
From 1st July 2015, if HK and Macau citizen want to work in mainland China, they only need to apply the working permit, and they don't need to apply the residence permit (small green booklet) anymore.

top

Z6 service: Employee stops working, Working permit (Alien Employment permit) cancel or modification

1. Working permit (the Alien Employment Permit) or Foreign Expert Certificate
2. 1 original termination letter from employer to prove you have already stop working(need to be signed by Employee and stamped by Employer)
After we received above documents, we will prepare 1 Application Form for Cancellation (need to be signed by Employee and stamped by Employer)

Normal Service takes: 10 Working Days
Service Cost: 600RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (free)

top

Z7 Service: Employee stops working, cancel the working residence permit, change to 1 month 0 entry nonrenewable Stay Permit (Humanity):

1. Passport with valid visa
2. Local Shanghai Registration Form Of Temporary Residence ( up to date ) [ Sample ]
3. 2 Passport Photographs (size 4.5cm*3.5cm)
4.1 termination letter from employer company to confirm you have already quit (with company official stamp, termination date must be a recently date within a 10 days)
5. Copy of the old company Business License [ Sample ]
6. Copy of the old company Enterprise Code License [ Sample ]

Normal Service takes: 8 Working Days
Service Cost: 600RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to the government receipt, around 160RMB)

top

Z8 Service: Got new passport, transfer your old working visa to new passport:

1. Original old and new passports
2. 2 Passport Photographs (2 inches size: 3.5cm*4.5cm)
3. Copy of Registration Form Of Temporary Residence (Update with new passport number) [ Sample ]
4. Copy of the company Business License [ Sample ]
5. Copy of the company Enterprise Code License [ Sample ]
6. 1 visa application which need your company stamp it [ Click to download ]
7. Shanghai company assignment letter with official stamp to assign VisaInChina as a visa agent for your M visa extension [ Click to download ] (Print out and stamp it directly, don't modify)
8. Any kind of proof from your consulate to prove you have a new passport replaced your old passport (for example, the consulate receipt; new passport pickup confirmation email or confirmation letter from the consulate etc.)

Notice 1: From 1st Jan 2016, shanghai entry-exit bureau request foreigners who got the new passport transfer their old visa to new passport within 1 month (count from new passport issue date), If you don't do that, you will be requested to show up when you renew your next working visa and you will face a warning or small penalty. (it might also affect your long-term visa application in the future, for example, 5 years working visa or green card application)

Normal Service takes: 7 Working Days
Service Cost: 600RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to government receipt, around 200RMB)

top

So if you have any problem with your China Visa or any problem related to your China visas: PLEASE CONTACT

logoMeshing Consultancy Services Co., Ltd.
Address: Room 820, No.555 WuDing Rd (North Shaanxi Rd), Shanghai China. [ -MAP- ]
Operation Time: Mon-Fri 9am-6pm (12:30am-1:30pm lunch) Public Holidy Check here
Tel1: 021-51699039 (You can inquire in English, Japanese or Chinese)
Tel2: 021-63075776
Emergency: 13501828752
E-mail: magic@visainchina.com
Website: http://www.visainchina.com