space3

China Visa Rules And Policy (year 2008-2010) in Shanghai, China

VisaInChina starts this China visa news center since year 2008. Check the rules changing every year by clicking following links.

[ News ] Pay a course for Chinese language study (flexible study schedule) and get the 6 month multi-entry student X visa is available now, especially for the expat who really want to learn Chinese culture and language. To get a student X visa, you need to do a medical checkup here in China and register with a official Chinese language course. As far as we know, most of private mandarin training center can not arrange the student visa for you, but we have found 1 for you. Please check our X0 service >>

[ News ] Celebration of our company established for 9 years and also 3 new services launch
( Expat Health Insurance | Accounting Service | Payroll Service ). From 1st Dec 2010, we give a good discount to all of our China visa services (more visa services open). We hope all our customers can enjoy your life in China legally, stably and economically with our professional assistance.  More >>

1st Sept 2010, If your company investment capital is 0 (normally happen in the newly established company), the shanghai immigration office will not give you 1 year residence permit (they will give you 90 days residence permit instead) until part of your company investment capital come in.

1st Sept 2010, Due to the Asian Game will be held in Guangzhou, HongKong will only issue 30 days visa instead of the 90 days visa till the Asian Game finished.

[ News ] For French and US citizen, normally you can only get 30 days stay visa in HongKong, but if You have a official M visa notification form, then you have chance to get maximum 90 days stay M visa in HongKong. For the M visa official notification form, you can check our V0 service for more details.

23rd July 2010, This NOTICE is ONLY for FRENCH passport holder.
About Z working visa: you still can get Z visa in HongKong (this is 100% guaranteed), but just take long time than before (now it takes 4 working days).
About M business visa: You need to bring the M visa official notification form, then you still can get maximum 30-90 days stay M visa in HongKong. For the M visa official notification form, you can check our V0 service for more details.

1st July 2010, Due to the unstable and un-transparent visa policy, we decide to suspend our M visa application special services (F0-F4 services) until the visa policy become back to absolutely stable. This period will not last for a long time. Here is the plan we suggest. Check the suggestion >>

From 1st April 2010, If you hold any type of visa or residence permit which can allow stay >=90 days, then you can apply the 6 years local shanghai driver license. Check the service in detail >>

[ News ] If you married with a Chinese who are working and living here in shanghai, then 1 year Multi-entries family residence permit is available for you, Please check our new S1 and S2 service !

top

1st Nov 2009, If you hold 90 days stay tourist (L) visa, you can only get 1 time, 1 month extension here in shanghai, the second extension will be only 10-15 days.

1st Sept 2009, the shanghai traffic bureau use 1500 questions instead of 100 questions in the traffic rules test. That means you have to memorize 15 times questions than before, you can download the questions here: English Version ; Chinese Version ; French Version ; Russian Version ; Japanese Version ; Spanish Version .

[ News ] If you are over 60 years old, foreigner born in China, and own a house (under your name) here in shanghai, then 1 year Multi-entries L visa is available for you, Please contact us for more details!

[ News ] Hongkong now release the visa policy for Mexicans, so now Mexican can apply 90 days L visa or 30 days M visa in HK through our HK partner (Tel:00852-28909979 web: www.chinavisa.com.hk)

[ News ] Oct 2009 is our China 60 Years Liberation ceremony(very huge ceremony). The visa policy start to become tight again from now. According to that, we have already updated our services quotation and paperwork list for M visa applications.

16th Feb 2009, The Entry and Exit Administration Bureau of the Ministry of Public Security increase the government fee of 1 month L visa extension for US passport holder. According to that, we have already updated our service quotation for US nationality.

[ News ] Celebration of our company established for 7 years and foreign clients over 22,000. From 6th Dec 2008, we provide a good discount to all of our services. In the meantime, 12 month Multi-entries M visa is re-open again. We hope with our professional assistance all clients can stay here legally, stably and economically.

top

31st Oct 2008, The Labour Bureau of foreign affairs in shanghai released the policy for working license and permit processing, even a very small capital company (30,000-100,000RMB capital) will have very good chance to get the working visa approved by the Government.

31st Oct 2008, Shanghai Foreign Economic Relation & Trade Commission release the Z visa invitation letter policy. During the Olympic games you can only choose your home country as the Z visa issued place. But now, you can choose any country without offering that country residential card.

21st July 2008, Shanghai Foreign Economic Relation & Trade Commission stop the M visa invitation letter application. And it will re-open at the end of Sept. Z visa invitation letter is still available, but processing time is longer than before. More details, Please check Government site HERE!

22nd April 2008, The Labour Bureau of foreign affairs in shanghai update policy for working permit processing, Now if a company investment capital less than 1 million RMB, then it takes 1-3 weeks to apply the working license (much more than before and no express service) and the result ( approve or not) can not be guarantee. (As our experience it's bad chance to get approved)

16th April 2008, The Ministry of foreign affairs in HongKong update some notice about visa processing rules, It looks like HongKong is still processing the visa but takes much longer time than before. More details, Please check Government site HERE!

7th April 2008, The Entry and Exit Administration Bureau of the Ministry of Public Security update the visa policy one more time. According to that, now only the M visa issued from outside of China (not including Shenzhen or Zhuhai) can be extended in shanghai. All the M visa you got inside of China can not be extended any more. Now a lot of our clients ask us same question, How can we continue staying here? Check VisaInChina's visa advice for your current stay in Shanghai.

1st April 2008, The Entry and Exit Administration Bureau of the Ministry of Public Security update the visa policy again. According to that, now the Authority will not accept of changing the visa type from L visa to M visa or M visa to L visa. Only allow L visa to L visa or M visa to M visa extension.

6th Mar 2008, due to the Olympic games, The Entry and Exit Administration Bureau of the Ministry of Public Security tight the visa policy special for M visa applications. According to that, now the paperwork you have to prepare are more complicate than before, we have already updated our services quotation and paperwork list for M visa applications.

top

So if you have any problem with your China Visa or any problem related to your China visas: PLEASE CONTACT

logoMeshing Consultancy Services Co., Ltd.
Address: Room 820, No.555 WuDing Rd (North Shaanxi Rd), Shanghai China. [ -MAP- ]
Operation Time: Mon-Fri 9am-6pm (12:30am-1:30pm lunch) Public Holidy Check here
Tel1: 021-51699039 (You can inquire in English, Japanese or Chinese)
Tel2: 021-63075776
Emergency: 13501828752
E-mail: info@visainchina.com
Website: http://www.visainchina.com