space3
China Family Visa / China Spouse Visa service

[ Important Notice ] Our services including translation, China visa policy consulting, China immigration plan arrangement, document preparation & submission, accompany & delivery service etc which are all legalized. If you would like, you can also check all the government service from Entry Exit Bureau. if you choose to handle it directly with the government office by yourself, you only need to pay the government fee. And we are a private consulting company legally registered in China since 2001, we are not the government branch, not affiliated with the government. But because of our abundant experience, with our help, your China visa application success probability is much higher. We charge extra service/consulting fee besides government fee to keep our company running and our website updating.

China Dependent visa (Q visa and S visa) introduction:

Base on the new immigration law started from 1st Sept. 2013, China have now 4 categories family visa as following:

Q1 visa Issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence (China green card holder) and intend to go to China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purpose of foster care. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days. (Need to do a medical checkup)
"Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.
Q2 visa Issued to those who intend to visit their relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence (China green card holder) in China. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days. (NO need to do a medical checkup)
S1 visa Issued to those who intend to go to China to visit the foreigners working or studying in China to whom they are spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 or parents-in-law, or to those who intend to go to China for other private affairs. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days. (need to do a medical checkup)
S2 visa Issued to those who intend to visit their family members who are foreigners working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private matters. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days. (NO need to do a medical checkup)
"family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.

According to the introduction above, you can easily find out which service is suitable for you, please choose your situation:

I am a foreigner, my family member is a Chinese Citizen in Shanghai
Q1: My family member is Chinese, I want to apply 1-3 years family reunion residence permit
Q2: Visit Chinese relatives, I want to apply 3-6 month Q2 visa

I am a foreigner, my family member is a foreigner who is working in Shanghai
S1: My direct relative is working in shanghai, I want to apply same length family residence permit
S2: Visit foreign family member who is working in shanghai, I want to apply 3-6 month S2 visa

The other family visa / family residence permit options
B1: I have China working Z Visa now, I want to sponsor my living partner (not married) get Family Visa
B2: New born baby, with brand new passport, apply the family visa

Paperwork list of China family visa, spouse visa, dependant visa services

Q1 Service: My family member is Chinese, I want to apply 1-3 years family reunion residence permit:

1. Passport with valid visa
2. Local Shanghai Registration Form Of Temporary Residence (up to date) [ Sample ]
3. 2 Passport Photographs (size 4.5cm*3.5cm)
4. Chinese person's ID card
5. Chinese person's Residence booklet (Hu Kou booklet, has your name on it as family member)
6. Relationship certificate (to prove you and your Chinese family member's relationship, for example, your wife is Chinese, then provide the Chinese marriage license. If this certificate is issued from outside of China, then an Embassy/Consulate authentication within the last 6 month is necessary)
7. A warrant letter signed by the Chinese family member [ Sample ]

Notice 1: If the Chinese person is not shanghaiese (his/her residence booklet is not from shanghai), then Chinese person need to provide following 2 extra documents:
8. Chinese person's shanghai residence permit [ Sample ]
9. Chinese person should work OR own a house in shanghai (Employment statement OR property ownership certificate)

Notice 2: If applicant hold a valid L or M visa now, then a health certificate is necessary (Appointment Tel: 021-62688851 or Book online here).
If applicant hold a valid working Z visa now, then a company release letter to prove you have already quit with official company stamp is necessary.
If applicant hold a valid student X visa now, then the school release letter to prove you have already quit with official school stamp is necessary (or you can offer your graduated certificate copy).

Notice 3: "Chinese Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.

Normal Service takes: 8 Working Days
Service Cost: 800RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to government receipt, around 400-1000RMB)

Friendly Notice:
According to the local shanghai immigration policy, when you apply the Residence permit , you have to show up (the second time no need to show up) in the government to take a digital picture, they need to confirm you are the same person of the passport holder then the officer will accept your visa application.

top

Q2 Service: Visit Chinese relatives, I want to apply 3-6 month Q2 visa:

1. Passport with valid visa
2. Local Shanghai Registration Form Of Temporary Residence (up to date) [ Sample ]
3. 2 Passport Photographs (size 4.5cm*3.5cm)
4. Chinese person's ID card
5. Chinese person's Residence booklet (Hu Kou booklet, has your name on it as family member)
6. Relationship certificate (to prove you and your Chinese family member's relationship, for example, your father is Chinese, then provide the Chinese birth certificate. If this certificate is issued from outside of China, then an Embassy/Consulate authentication within the last 6 month is necessary)
7. A warrant letter signed by the Chinese family member [ Sample ]

Notice 1: If the Chinese person is not shanghaiese (his/her residence booklet is not from shanghai), then Chinese person need to provide following 2 extra documents:
8. Chinese person's shanghai residence permit [ Sample ]
9. Chinese person should work OR own a house in shanghai (Employment statement OR property ownership certificate)

Notice 2: If applicant hold a valid working Z visa now, then a company release letter to prove you have already quit with official company stamp is necessary.
If applicant hold a valid student X visa now, then the school release letter to prove you have already quit with official school stamp is necessary (or you can offer your graduated certificate copy).

Normal Service takes: 8 Working Days
Service Cost: 800RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to government receipt, around 160RMB)

top

S1 Service: Employee has a shanghai working visa, want to sponsor his/her direct relative apply the family residence permit (same length of employee's residence permit):

Employee = Person who has a working visa.
Applicant = Person who want to apply family visa attach to employee's working visa.

1. Relationship certificate (for example, marriage license of couple, birth certificate of baby)
2. Applicant's passport with valid visa
3. Employee's passport copy and working residence permit copy
4. Applicant's Local Shanghai Registration Form Of Temporary Residence (up to date) [ Sample ]
5. Health Certificate of adult applicant (Appointment Tel: 021-62688851 or Book online here, kid less than 18 years or parents over 70 years old are not necessary to provide the health certificate)
6. 2 Passport Photographs of each applicant (size 3.5cm*4.5cm)
7. Copy of employee's company Business License [ Sample ]
8. Copy of employee's company Enterprise Code License [ Sample ]
9. Employee's company letter to apply the family visa- with official stamp [ Sample ]
10. Employee's company assignment letter with official stamp to assign VisaInChina as a visa agent for you application [ Sample ] (Print out and stamp it directly, don't modify)

*** If applicant holds a valid working Z visa now, then a company release letter to prove applicant has already quit with official company stamp is necessary. But above list no.5 - health certificate is no need.
*** If applicant holds a valid student X visa now, then the school release letter to prove applicant has already quit with official school stamp is necessary (or the school graduated certificate copy). But above list no.5 - health certificate is no need.

Notice 1: If applicant hold a valid S1 visa now, then the "Relationship certificate" is no need to be authenticated, just original is fine.
If applicant hold a any kind of other visas now, then "Relationship certificate" need to be authenticated by Chinese Embassy/Consulate in his/her country within the last 6 month. If applicant is already in China, then go to his/her Consulate in shanghai to get authenticated within the last 6 month also works.

Notice 2:
Direct relative means spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 or parents-in-law.

Normal Service takes: 8 Working Days
Service Cost: 600RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to government receipt, around 400RMB)

top

S2 Service: Visit foreign family member who is working in shanghai, I want to apply 1-3 month S2 visa:

1. Your Passport with valid visa
2. Local Shanghai Registration Form Of Temporary Residence(up to date) [ Sample ]
3. 2 Passport Photographs (size 4.5cm*3.5cm)
4. Family members' original passport
5. Relationship certificate (to prove you and your family member's relationship)
6. Copy of your family member's company Business License [ Sample ]
7. Copy of your family member's company Enterprise Code License [ Sample ]
8. Your family member's company letter to apply the family visa- with official stamp [ Sample ]
9. Your family member's company assignment letter with official stamp to assign VisaInChina as a visa agent for you application [ Sample ] (Print out and stamp it directly, don't modify)

*** If you hold a valid working Z visa now, then a company release letter to prove you have already quit with official company stamp is necessary
*** If you hold a valid student X visa now, then the school release letter to prove you have already quit with official school stamp is necessary (or you can offer your graduated certificate copy)

Notice 1: The "Relationship certificate" need to be authenticated by Chinese Embassy/Consulate in his/her country within the last 6 month. If applicant is already in China, then go to his/her Consulate in shanghai to get authenticated within the last 6 month also works.

Notice 2: "family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.

Normal Service takes: 8 Working Days
Service Cost: 800RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to government receipt, around 160RMB)

top

B1 Service: I have China working Z Visa now, I want to sponsor my living partner (not married) get Family Visa (3-6 month S2 visa):

Important Notice: This service is only available for those partners who are not official married, but have physical baby together!

Employee = Person who has a working visa.
Applicant = Person who want to apply family visa attach to employee's working visa.

1. Baby's birth certificate (shows both Employee and Applicant's name as parents) which needs to be authenticated by Employee or Applicant's Consulate in shanghai or legalized by the Chinese Embassy/Consulate outside in Employee or Applicant's home country.
2. Living Partner Registration Certificate:
A letter from either Employee or Applicant's Consulate in shanghai within the last 6 month to certificate that you living together as partner, equal to marriage. (if you need, we can send you a sample for your reference)
3. Employee's Passport copy and working Residence Permit copy
4. Applicant's passport with valid visa
5. Applicant's Local Shanghai Registration Form Of Temporary Residence (up to date) [ Sample ]
6. Health Certificate for Applicant (Appointment Tel: 021-62688851 or Book online here)
7. 2 Passport Photographs of Applicant (size 4.5cm*3.5cm)
8. Copy of the Employee's company Business License [ Sample ]
9. Copy of the Employee's company Enterprise Code License [ Sample ]
10. Employee's company letter to apply the family visa- with official stamp [ Sample ]
11. Employee's company assignment letter with official stamp to assign VisaInChina as a visa agent for you application [ Sample ] (Print out and stamp it directly, don't modify)

Notice: If applicant holds a valid working Z visa now, then a company release letter to prove he/she has already quit with official company stamp is necessary. But health certificate is not necessary.
Notice: If applicant holds a valid student X visa now, then the school release letter to prove he/she has already quit with official school stamp is necessary (or school graduated certificate copy). But health certificate is not necessary.

Normal Service takes: 8 Working Days
Service Cost: 800RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to government receipt, around 160RMB)

Friendly Notice:
According to the local shanghai immigration policy, For the first time when you apply the Residence permit , your partner has to show up (the second time no need to show up) in the government to take a digital picture, they need to confirm your partner are the same person of the passport holder then the officer will accept your partner's visa application.

top

B2 Service: New born baby, with brand new passport, apply the family visa:

Employee = Person who has a working visa.

1. Baby's passport
2. Baby's shanghai original birth certificate
3. Father and Mother's passport and visa copy
4. Father or Mother's Shanghai Registration Form Of Temporary Residence (up to date) [ Sample ]
5. 2 Passport Photographs of baby (size 4.5cm*3.5cm)
6. Employee's company letter to apply the family visa- with official stamp [ Sample ]
7. Employee's company assignment letter with official stamp to assign VisaInChina as a visa agent for you application [ Sample ] (Print out and stamp it directly, don't modify)
8. Copy of the Employee's company Business License [ Sample ]
9. Copy of the Employee's company Enterprise Code License [ Sample ]

*** If both of parents are foreigner, either of them has working residence permit, then the baby can apply the same length of the family residence permit directly in shanghai.
*** If both of parents are foreigner, none of them has working residence permit, then the baby can apply only 1 month visa for exiting and re-apply a new visa outside of China.
*** If one of baby's parents is Chinese nationality, then the baby can apply only 1 month visa for exiting and after the baby come back with a new visa, use the Q1 service to get longer term residence permit.

Normal Service takes: 8 Working Days
Service Cost: 600RMB/person (service fee)+ government fee (pay according to government receipt, around 160-400RMB)

Notice: New born baby need to apply the visa within 2 month after he/she born, if you are over the 2 month deadline, it will cause 1000RMB for the penalty.

top

So if you have any problem with your China Visa or any problem related to your China visas: PLEASE CONTACT

logoMeshing Consultancy Services Co., Ltd.
Address: Room 820, No.555 WuDing Rd (North Shaanxi Rd), Shanghai China. [ -MAP- ]
Operation Time: Mon-Fri 9am-6pm (12:30am-1:30pm lunch) Public Holidy Check here
Tel1: 021-51699039 (You can inquire in English, Japanese or Chinese)
Tel2: 021-63075776
Emergency: 13501828752
E-mail: info@visainchina.com
Website: http://www.visainchina.com